City/Town Elected Officials

These are listings for cities and towns and unincorporated areas in Kittitas County.

To learn more about these elected officials and their challengers during an election, go to our Voter’s Guide page.

Cle Elum

Mayor: Jay McGowan

City Council

  1. John Glondo
  2. Ken Ratliff
  3. Beth Williams
  4. Mickey Holz
  5. Steven Harper
  6. Tom Hastings
  7. Ron Spears

Hospital District #2

  1. C. Fred Benjamin
  2. Hartwig H. Vatheuer
  3. Kevin T. Nicholson
  4. Floyd Rogalski
  5. Open

School District #404

  1. Gar Hill
  2. Susan Miller
  3. Deanna R. Winchester
  4. Richard S. Seay
  5. Claire Lucke

Water District #5

  1. Joyce A. Jones
  2. Fred Marion
  3. Terry Guilford

Easton

Fire District #3

  1. Leonard Lopez
  2. Steven M. Jensen
  3. Cynthia McLaughlin

School District #28

  1. Chris Helgeson
  2. Jennifer Knox
  3. John Jensen
  4. Lynn Lopez
  5. Amy Grove

Water District #3

  1. Jeff Lowrey
  2. Terry Hill
  3. Tom Pentin

Ellensburg

City Council (nonpartisan)

  1. Nancy Lilquist
  2. Nancy Goodloe
  3. Mary Morgan
  4. Bruce Tabb [Mayor]
  5. David Miller
  6. Stacey Engel
  7. Nicole Klauss

Hospital District #1

  1. Liahna Armstrong
  2. Bob Davis
  3. Erica Libenow
  4. Vacant
  5. Matthew Altman

School District #401 (Ellensburg)

  1. Meg Ludlum
  2. Dan Shissler
  3. Jonathan Leonard
  4. [at large] Tosha Woods
  5. [at large] Jennifer Hackett

School District #7 (Damman)

  1. Marlene Pfeifer
  2. Michael Milligan
  3. Louise Z. Acheson
  4. Jack Powell
  5. Rodney Van Orman

Kittitas

Mayor: Pat Cort

City Council

  1. Liz Smith
  2. John Camarata
  3. Jerry Gilmour
  4. Rich Coleman
  5. Lou Whitford

School District #403

  1. Chad Johnson
  2. Brian Stickney
  3. Mike Lowe
  4. Sharon Damm
  5. Jerry Lael

Ronald

Fire District #6

  1. Denise Lindstrom
  2. Vacant
  3. Stephanie Eberle

Water District #2

  1. Vernon Swesey
  2. James Burch
  3. Tony Bergamin

Roslyn

Mayor: Brent Hals

City Council

  1. Derek Gruber
  2. Edmund (Andy) Januszkiewicz
  3. Leah Hadfield
  4. Cordy Cooke
  5. Jeff Adams
  6. Bethany Spurrier
  7. Nolan Weis

Park & Rec District #1

  1. John Storch
  2. Lapsed
  3. Lapsed
  4. Nancy Wagley
  5. Audrey Malek

Selah

NOTE: only a small portion of Kittitas County is located in the Selah School District.

School District #119

  1. Sarah K. Michael
  2. Kelliann Ergeson
  3. Jeff Hartwick
  4. [at large position #1] Jamie Morford
  5. [at large position #2] Katy Lambert

Snoqualmie Pass

Fire District #51 (merged w/FD #8)

  1. Heather Dean
  2. William J. Powers, Jr.
  3. Lloyd Holman
  4. [#1-FD8] Morris Hanan
  5. [#2-FD8] Walter Anderson
  6. [#3-FD8] Bill Campbell

Utility District

  1. Bill Powers
  2. Lloyd Holman
  3. Vacant

South Cle Elum

Mayor: James DeVere

City Council

  1. Dave Allenbaugh
  2. John Williams
  3. Steve Sowers
  4. Gary Kasowski
  5. Lynn Cooke

Fire District #7

  1. Robert Cernick
  2. Bill Dickinson
  3. Calvin Beedle

Thorp

Cemetery District #1

  1. Paul Sander
  2. Lapsed
  3. Ron Page

Fire District #1

  1. Brian Carlson
  2. Craig A. George
  3. Ed Foster

School District #400

  1. B. Spring Liles
  2. Carol Johnson
  3. Rachel Carlson
  4. Loretta Bushbaum
  5. Nick Morelli-Mayer

Water District #4

  1. John R. (Jack) Matthews III
  2. Robert Eddings
  3. Jarred Fudacz

Vantage

Fire District #4

  1. William Rose III
  2. Bryan Stockdale
  3. Lapsed

Water District #6

  1. Eric Lind
  2. Chris Cutlip
  3. Harold A. Kortum