City/Town Elected Officials

These are listings for cities and towns and unincorporated areas in Kittitas County.

To learn more about these elected officials and their challengers during an election, go to our Voter’s Guide page.

Cle Elum

Mayor: Jay McGowan

City Council

  1. John Glondo
  2. Ken Ratliff
  3. Beth Williams
  4. Mickey Holz
  5. Steven Harper
  6. Matthew Lundh
  7. Ruston Weaver

Hospital District #2

  1. C. Fred Benjamin
  2. Hartwig H. Vatheuer
  3. Kevin T. Nicholson
  4. Floyd Rogalski
  5. Melissa Becker

School District #404

  1. Deanna Winchester
  2. Susan Miller
  3. Gar Hill
  4. Richard S. Seay
  5. Susan Miller

Water District #5

  1. Joyce A. Jones
  2. Fred Marion
  3. Terry Guilford

Water District #7

  1. Letha Ihrke
  2. Carl Nelson
  3. Roger Swansen

Easton

Fire District #3

  1. Leonard Lopez
  2. Terri Campbell
  3. Cynthia McLaughlin

School District #28

  1. Chris Helgeson
  2. Jennifer Knox
  3. John Jensen
  4. April Simonson
  5. Amy Grove

Water District #3

  1. Jeff Lowrey
  2. Mike Gerber
  3. Tom Pentin

Ellensburg

City Council (nonpartisan)

  1. Nancy Lilquist
  2. Nancy Goodloe
  3. Mary Morgan
  4. Bruce Tabb [Mayor]
  5. David Miller
  6. Stacey Engel
  7. Tristen Lamb

Fire District #2

  1. Ross Ogan
  2. Pat Clerf
  3. Glenn Huffman
  4. Neil O’Neil
  5. Neal Houser

Hospital District #1

  1. Terry Clark
  2. Bob Davis
  3. Erica Libenow
  4. Jon Ward
  5. Matthew Altman

School District #401 (Ellensburg)

  1. Meg Ludlum
  2. Dan Shissler
  3. Jonathan Leonard
  4. [at large] Tosha Woods
  5. [at large] Jennifer Hackett

School District #7 (Damman)

  1. Marlene Pfeifer
  2. Michael Milligan
  3. Carol Carothers
  4. Jack Powell
  5. Rodney Van Orman

Kittitas

Mayor: Pat Cort

City Council

  1. Liz Smith
  2. Pete Schuetz
  3. Holly Padjen-Downey
  4. William Coleman
  5. Lou Whitford

School District #403

  1. Chad Johnson
  2. Brian Stickney
  3. Mike Lowe
  4. Sharon Damm
  5. Jerry Lael

Ronald

Fire District #6

  1. Denise Lindstrom
  2. Gordon Scholl
  3. Stephanie Eberle

Water District #2

  1. Vernon Swesey
  2. James Burch
  3. Tony Bergamin

Roslyn

Mayor: Brent Hals

City Council

  1. Derek Gruber
  2. Geoff Scherer
  3. Leah Hadfield
  4. Cathy Cooke
  5. Jeff Adams
  6. Tom Missel
  7. Nolan Weis

Park & Rec District #1

  1. John Storch
  2. Lapsed
  3. Lapsed
  4. Nancy Wagley
  5. Audrey Malek

Selah

NOTE: only a small portion of Kittitas County is located in the Selah School District.

School District #119

  1. Sarah K. Michael
  2. Kelliann Ergeson
  3. Jeff Hartwick
  4. [at large position #1] Jamie Morford
  5. [at large position #2] A.J. Cooper

Snoqualmie Pass

Fire District #51

  1. Morris Hanan
  2. William J. Powers, Jr.
  3. Lloyd Holman
  4. [#1-FD8] Morris Hanan
  5. [#2-FD8] Walter Anderson
  6. [#3-FD8] Bill Campbell

Utility District

  1. Bill Powers
  2. Lloyd Holman
  3. David Harja

South Cle Elum

Mayor: James DeVere

City Council

  1. Dave Allenbaugh
  2. John Williams
  3. Steve Sowers
  4. Gary Kasowski
  5. Lynn Cooke

Fire District #7

  1. Robert Cernick
  2. Bill Dickinson
  3. Calvin Beedle

Thorp

Cemetery District #1

  1. Wayne Gulley
  2. Melanie George
  3. Lois Wells

Fire District #1

  1. Brian Carlson
  2. Craig A. George
  3. Ed Foster

School District #400

  1. B. Spring Liles
  2. Carol Johnson
  3. Anne Cubilie
  4. Loretta Bushbaum
  5. Nick Morelli-Mayer

Water District #4

  1. John R. (Jack) Matthews III
  2. Robert Eddings
  3. Jarred Fudacz

Vantage

Fire District #4

  1. Barbara Nichols
  2. Bryan Stockdale
  3. Charlotte Gonzales

Water District #6

  1. Eric Lind
  2. Michelle Stockdale
  3. Harold A. Kortum